Home Builder Canada Readers survey

PRODUCT FINDER

NP_lineHome Builder Magazine New Products Online
NP_line
Computers, Educational
&Technology

NP_line
Electrical & Mechanical
NP_line
Exteriors
NP_line
Finishes & Surfaces
NP_line
Kitchens & Baths
NP_line
Landscape & Design
NP_line
Speciality Products
NP_line
Structural
NP_line
Tools & Equipment
NP_line
Windows & Doors
NP_line
New Products home
NP_line

buyers guide button


External Links: Associations & Governments. Builders & Renovators . Manufacturers & Suppliers

Home . About Us . Subscribe . Advertise . Editorial Outline . Contact Us . Current Issue . Back Issues . Jon Eakes



© Copyright - Work-4 Projects Ltd.

National apprentice winners named

September 12, 2017

NAC top carpenter Aaron Elsa
Aaron Elsas of Victoria, B.C. was named the top apprentice carpenter in Canada at the NAC competition in PEI.

Winners have been chosen from among the “best apprentices in the country” who competed this August at a national competition held in Charlottetown, P.E.I.
The top carpenter is Aaron Elsas of British Columbia, while the top apprentice drywaller is Aaron Toderash of Saskatchewan. The top three contenders in five categories were named during the 25th annual National Apprenticeship Competition (NAC) mounted by the United Brotherhood of Carpenters (UBC).
The Atlantic Canada Regional Council of Carpenters, Millwrights and Allied Workers (ACRC), as well as the Carpenter Millwright Colleges and Trust Funds of Atlantic Canada hosted the event.
The apprentices, who had won regional competitions, competed in carpentry, drywall, millwright, floor covering, and scaffolding skills.
The ACRC is part of one of North America’s largest building-trade unions, with nearly half a million members in the construction and wood-products industries.
The next NAC competition will be held in summer 2018 in Richmond, B.C.
Here is a complete list of Canada’s top construction trade NAC apprentices for 2017, with congratulations from Home BUILDER magazine.

Carpenters
1st – Aaron Elsas, British Columbia
2nd – Eric Peicheff, Ontario
3rd – Martin Galus, Alberta
Millwrights
1st – Aaron Toderash, Saskatchewan
2nd – Colton Kotowich, Manitoba
3rd – Katrina McClary, New Brunswick
Drywall
1st – Kelsey Morissette, Ontario
2nd – Jeremy Graham, Nova Scotia
3rd – Pierre Myre, Ontario
Floor Covering
1st – Mike McLaughlin, Ontario
2nd – Jeremy Welch, British Columbia
3rd – Andrew Moore, Ontario
Scaffolders
1st – Morgan Bull, British Columbia
2nd – Artur Karlov, Alberta
3rd – Mike Paul, Saskatchewan


 


homeBUILDERcanada.com | Home BUILDER Magazine | Canada's #1 Information Source for Residential Home Builders and Professional Renovators

HB house ad sub
Home Builder Magazine Ask Jon Eakes
Official Magazine of the Canadian Home Builders Association
Home Builder current issue